Study Abroad in Japan WEBINAR by DEOW JAPAN
January 19, 2026
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
JST (Japan Standard Time)
KAI Japanese Language School

KAI Japanese Language School

Tokyo

About

KAI Japanese Language School, founded in 1987, provides Japanese study in Shinjuku, Tokyo. Its General Course uses digital materials and an iPad-based learning system. Current courses, fees and individual eligibility should be confirmed for your intake.

Kai Japanese Language School Available Courses

General Japanese Course

Description

Japanese communication study for further education, employment and personal goals. The General Course runs in three-month terms; the official course list describes student-visa study from 6 months to 2 years. The 2026 fee sheet lists age 18 or a high-school qualification and a maximum class size of 16. Confirm placement, nationality-specific documents and exceptions with the school; a visa or exam result is not guaranteed.

Published Course Fees (JPY)

2026
PeriodRegistration + Tuition + Materials/DLS = Total
3 months50,000 + 260,000 + 10,000 = 320,000
6 months50,000 + 500,000 + 20,000 = 570,000
9 months50,000 + 755,000 + 30,000 = 835,000
1 year50,000 + 960,000 + 40,000 = 1,050,000
2027
PeriodRegistration + Tuition + Materials/DLS = Total
3 months50,000 + 280,000 + 10,000 = 340,000
6 months50,000 + 540,000 + 20,000 = 610,000
9 months50,000 + 795,000 + 30,000 = 875,000
1 year50,000 + 1,040,000 + 40,000 = 1,130,000

These totals include registration, tuition and materials/DLS, paid as the listed package. They exclude iPad rental, visa-applicant screening/health fees, housing and activity travel/admission costs. The 2026 PDF states tax included; confirm the 2027 tax treatment, fee applicability and final invoice. Do not mistake these totals for tuition alone or full two-year costs.

Additional Student-Visa Fees

2026 screening: 30,000; 2027 screening: 50,000. Health management (student insurance and checkup): 15,000 per year. For one year without rental iPad, the sums are 1,095,000 (2026) and 1,195,000 (2027). Confirm the intake, payment schedule and final invoice.

Required iPad and Optional Rental

An iPad released in 2021 or later, with at least 64 GB storage, is required. Rental is optional only if you have a suitable device: 12,000 per term / 48,000 per year, subject to limited availability; temporary rental is 500 per day. Materials/DLS does not mean the iPad is included.

Class Times and 2027 Terms

Monday-Friday, 9:15-12:45 or 13:30-17:00; 20 lessons weekly, four 45-minute lessons daily, 200 per term. School placement determines the session.

2027 termDates
WinterJanuary 13-March 26
SpringApril 7-June 21
SummerJuly 1-September 24
AutumnOctober 6-December 17

Summer break: July 31-August 15, 2027. Dates can change.

Official sources.

Description

Contact KAI to confirm current availability and pricing of the Practical Conversational Course. General Course study is normally a three-month term. The private lessons below are a separate arranged program, with their own pricing and booking conditions.

Private Lessons: Published 2026 Rates

Weekday time / studentsPer 45-minute lesson (JPY)
9:00-18:00 / 1 student8,000
9:00-18:00 / 2 students10,000
18:00-20:30 / 1 student9,600
18:00-20:30 / 2 students12,000

Arrangement fee: 10,000 per student; materials are decided when booking. The table gives the published lesson charge, not a full course total; confirm billing for two students and the minimum booking. 2027 private rates are not separately published here. Confirm dates, content and final quotation.

Summer Program Status

The 2026 summer program (August 3-14 or August 3-21) has ended. Its old application/early-bird deadlines are not open now. A 2027 summer schedule and fee are not confirmed in the current fee page; ask the school before booking.

Official sources.

Accommodation

Ask KAI about current homestay or apartment availability and a final quotation for room type and dates. The downloadable accommodation list is labelled 2023; it is not a confirmed 2026/2027 booking price. Housing and living costs are separate. Official sources.

Location

3F, 1-15-18 Okubo, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 169-0072, Japan

Checked October 13, 2026. Official sources / 2026 PDF.

Document

Because our counselling is free,
the tuition fees listed here will be the same as the schools original tuition fees

soba chan graduated

Details

School Type: Japanese Language School

School Staff Support Languages: Japanese, English

Minimum Course Duration:: General: 3 months | Student visa: 6 months-2 years | Private: by arrangement

Location: 3F, 1-15-18 Okubo, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 169-0072, Japan

Features

Scroll to Top